Thanks to all who participated in the New Jersey State Fair Homebrew Competition 2016 - 20th Annual.

There were 340 entries judged and 190 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
N/AJohn Coyle
Co-Brewer: Stella Blue Coyle
Polish Hammer 27A: Historical BeerMASH
1stChristopher LaSpadaThe Roast13C: English PorterMorris Area Society of Homebrewers (MASH)
2ndErik ShoreBock & Roll Weizen10C: Weizenbock
3rdDavid LewinBelgian Tripel26C: Belgian TripelNJHOPZ

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan RoebuckFestbier 4B: Festbier
2ndRobert GiaquintaSMASH2A: International Pale Lager
3rdThomas EaganDortmund On The Delaware5C: German Exportbier
4thRichard HoggCzech Pils3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager

Table 2: Light Hybrids (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert SmithUncommon Common19B: California Common
2ndSean McAuliffeBaby Blond18A: Blonde Ale
3rdErik ShoreSteam Train19B: California Common

Table 3: Dark German Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael JonesIf My Aunt Had Balls She’d Be My Dunkel8A: Munich Dunkel
2ndDon Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Doppel Bock9A: Doppelbock
3rdAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: DJ Gialanella
Dark Helmet8B: Schwarzbier
HMCaitlin Orloski
Co-Brewer: Capt Mike
Maibock 4C: Helles Bock

Table 4: Wheats (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stErik ShoreBock & Roll Weizen10C: Weizenbock
2ndAdrien GarceauGet Wit The Program24A: Witbier
3rdMichael OrloskiAmerican Pale Wheat1D: American Wheat Beer

Table 5: Bitters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDouglas DinwoodieAnything But Ordinary11A: Ordinary Bitter
2ndRobert SmithI’m Not Bitter11B: Best Bitter
3rdDan Feltimo All Britannia11A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 6: Ambers & Browns (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stErik ShoreBig Irish Red Honey15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndSteve MeddMo’s Big Brown19C: American Brown Ale
3rdDon Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Dark Mild13A: Dark Mild

Table 7: Stouts (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTom JamborIrish Hello15B: Irish Stout
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Mark Hall, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Peter Leas And Stan Zawacki
Wa Hoo!!20B: American Stout
3rdJohn GradyMemento Mori20C: Imperial Stout
HMJoseph Eddy116A: Sweet Stout

Table 8: Porters (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher LaSpadaThe Roast13C: English Porter
2ndEric BlaineStaten Hammer 9C: Baltic Porter
3rdLee KexelAmerican Porter20A: American Porter
HMSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Jeff & Maureen Reimer, Kevin Leas, Steve, Corkey & Robert Tryon, Matt Killeen And Roger & Darlene Magrin
Another Pint, Please20A: American Porter

Table 9: IPAs (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoshua FoggQueen Of Sumatra II21A: American IPA
2ndMichael JonesFairmount IPA21A: American IPA
3rdTom TronconeSaint Citra21A: American IPA

Table 10: Strong Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan RoebuckWheatwine 22D: Wheatwine
2ndAlex CiganFavorite Mistake22C: American Barleywine
3rdDon Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
English Barleywine17D: English Barleywine
HMTom JamborUnscheduled Paid Leave22C: American Barleywine

Table 11: European Sours (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDon Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Flanders Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
2ndTracy RickelsThe Ol’ Razzle Dazzle 23F: Fruit Lambic
3rdDouglas DinwoodieIch Bin Ein Cheater23A: Berliner Weisse

Table 12: Pale Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: DJ Gialanella
Pale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJason CarabilloPale Guy18B: American Pale Ale
3rdGabe GullberghBee’s Knee’s Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale

Table 13: Specialty & Double IPAs (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTom JamborRed Blooded ’Murican21B: Specialty IPA
2ndJames MarshallTwo Thumbs NE IPA21B: Specialty IPA
3rdJason ChangUTI21B: Specialty IPA
HMJason CarabilloRed Rye21B: Specialty IPA

Table 14: Saisons (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoshua FoggSS Saison II25B: Saison
2ndShane KelleyCaribbean Saison25B: Saison
3rdPete KahnSaison25B: Saison

Table 15: Belgian & French Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBen AitkenBiere De Garde24C: Biere de Garde
2ndJoe Meadows2 Monk’s Belgian Blond Bomshell Ale25A: Belgian Blond Ale
3rdAlex CiganDr. 8 Degree25C: Belgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 16: Trappist Ales (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid LewinBelgian Tripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndMichael Pippitt
Co-Brewer: Kyle Pippitt
Dark Side Of The Carboy26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdEric WendlerAbsolution26A: Trappist Single
HMTom JamborPious 12 BDS26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 17: Historic Beers (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJohn Coyle
Co-Brewer: Stella Blue Coyle
Polish Hammer 27A: Historical Beer
2ndDouglas Bellingeri
Co-Brewer: Mike Consoli
What The Hell Is A Roggenbier?27A: Historical Beer
3rdShane KelleyBacon Berliner27A: Historical Beer

Table 18: American Wilds (11 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoshua BatistaApricot Berliner Weisse28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndKarl WeissFunk Weapon28A: Brett Beer
3rdJustin MoranskiCareful Silence28A: Brett Beer

Table 19: Fruit & Spice Beers (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stStephen CosgroveChocolate Raspberry Stout29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
2ndJoshua FoggTropical Saison29A: Fruit Beer
3rdJustin MoranskiEthically Faded29A: Fruit Beer

Table 20: Spice, Herb, Vegetable, & Seasonal Beers (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAdrien GarceauBoob Juice Coffee Milk Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndDouglas DinwoodieIch Bin Ein Rhubarb30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdRobert GiaquintaChipotle30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 21: Smoked & Wood-Aged Beers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan RoebuckBA Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndGregory Schmatz
Co-Brewer: Nick Vininski
Nick’s Brew33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdJason Willard
Co-Brewer: Nancy Willard
Old Man Bourbon Barrel Old Ale33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
HMKarl WeissTwo Ton33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Table 22: Clone/Mixed Style/Alternative Grains (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKarl Weiss
Co-Brewer: Shawn Weiss
Batch 200 Imperial Coconut Porter34B: Mixed-Style Beer
2ndTom JamborCherry/Wood Aged Pious 12 34B: Mixed-Style Beer
3rdChristopher LaSpadaRidic Rye31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Table 23: Ciders (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDon Boyle
Co-Brewer: Stephen Boyle
Oaked CiderC2F: Specialty Cider/Perry
2ndDan RoebuckRedtartly C2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdMichael ConsoliTim Sande’s Bedtime Pukey Pukey CiderC1A: New World Cider

Table 24: Meads (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTom JamborSweet Cherry PieM2D: Stone Fruit Mead
2ndTodd Townsend
Co-Brewer: Erica Adams
Mmmmmmead M2C: Berry Mead
3rdSean O’ConnellStraw-Pepper-Berry Short MeadM3A: Fruit and Spice Mead
Threesome